Please consider the following as suggested
[…] C
Agencies required to report on
their rules should report separately on each chapter of their rules.
For most rule chapters that should remain in effect, the report would
be a paragraph or two on the continuing viability of the rules
chapter. Where appropriate, this would list parts that need updating
and when this is anticipated. The report might be more in depth for
one or two chapters, but this would happen only if the program or
issues related to the rule chapters has taken a recent controversial
or problematic turn.
C The agency
report should comply with Minnesota Statutes, section 3.197,
which states: "A report to the legislature must contain, at the
beginning of the report, the cost of preparing the report, including
any costs incurred by another agency or another level of
government."
C
Legislative committees would identify and prioritize rules for review
after considering:
C
the agency reports;
C input
from the public; and
C
legislators’ experience and opinions.
C
Legislative committees would
then select for review only one main topic area per committee, except